FALL ‘20 ALL-STARS (Part 2)

The views expressed in this blog are those of the author and do not necessarily reflect the official policy or position of RCN or any other agency, organization, employer or company.

Programming notes: Coming up on this week’s “SportsTalk” show we will have Lafayette Head Basketball Coach Fran O’Hanlon and members of his team along with Patriot League Commissioner Jennifer Heppel to talk about a very interesting winter sports college season.

Also, be sure to catch our first two high school basketball games of the season: this Friday, we will have Parkland at Central Catholic live at 7:00 p.m. and on Tuesday night we’ll have Central Catholic playing at Parkland.

Tune in for our season premieres!

************

Last week here at “The Shop” we started our seasonal tradition of saluting the top fall sports athletes from the Lehigh Valley area.

This week we reveal the “All-Star” lists for the Eastern Pennsylvania Conference’s girls volleyball and then, the boys and girls golf teams.


Regular Season Divisional Champions
:

Parkland High School (Lehigh County)

Bethlehem Catholic High School (Northampton County)

Pocono Mountain West High School (Monroe County)

Tournament Champion:
N/A (cancelled due to COVID-19)

EPC Most Valuable Player:

Lehigh Division Co-MVP

Jaya Bhagat – Emmaus High School

Brynn Dreisbach – Parkland High School

Northampton Division:

MacKenzy Ruggiero – Bethlehem Catholic High School

Monroe Division:

Cristina Montanez – East Stroudsburg North High School

Lehigh County:

Reilly Blair – Central Catholic High School

Honorable Mention/Lehigh:

Alexa Crum – Whitehall High School

Jaya Bhagat – Emmaus High School

Allison Gerancher – Whitehall High School

Leah Brunnabend – Parkland High School

Ava Holden – Emmaus High School

Brynn Dreisbach – Parkland High School

Kalliyana Long – Allen High School

Kassidy Hallman – Emmaus High School

Maren McGuire – Central Catholic High School

Scarlett Jago – Parkland High School

Mia Pickering – Emmaus High School

Jackie Malitzki – Parkland High School

Amber Rosario – Dieruff High School

Monica Vargo – Central Catholic High School

Northampton County:

Alex Barowski – Northampton High School

Rileigh Cummings – Bethlehem Catholic High School

Kyleigh Brown – Bethlehem Catholic High School

Sydney Houchens – Liberty High School

Jenna Deagan – Easton High School

Avery Lynn – Freedom High School

Elizabeth Flynn – Liberty High School

Jaiden Martellucci – Easton High School

Lindsey Nemeth – Northampton High School

Emma Maskiell – Bethlehem Catholic High School

Maddie Orth – Nazareth High School

Alaina Roman – Freedom High School

MacKenzy Ruggiero – Bethlehem Catholic High School

Monroe County:

Bella Beautz – Pocono Mountain West High School

Jalen Andino – East Stroudsburg North High School

Charli Cordoves – Pocono Mountain West High School

Alivia Kipp – Pocono Mountain West High School

Andrea Crilley – Pleasant Valley High School

Christine Marin – Pocono Mountain East High School

Cristina Montanez – East Stroudsburg North High School

Katia McNab – East Stroudsburg North High School

Madison Moore – Pocono Mountain West High School

Vendela Moyer – East Stroudsburg South High School

Alexis Womack – Pleasant Valley High School

Stephanie Zaso – Stroudsburg High School

Kiana Young – Stroudsburg High School

And for local golf teams…

Regular Season Divisional Champions:

Liberty High School (Lehigh County)

Nazareth Area High School (Northampton County)

Stroudsburg High School (Monroe County)

Tournament Champion: N/A (cancelled due to COVID-19)

EPC Most Valuable Player (Male):
Jordan Barker – Liberty High School

EPC Most Valuable Player (Female):
Michelle Cox – Emmaus High School

Lehigh County:
Jordan Barker – Liberty High School

Jase Barker – Liberty High School

Michelle Cox – Emmaus High School

Ryan Evans – Liberty High School

Nathan Myers – Central Catholic High School

James Kelly – Parkland High School

Matthew Vital – Liberty High School

Michael Vital – Liberty High School

Matt Zerfass, Emmaus High School

Evelyn Wong – Emmaus High School

Northampton County:

T.J. Bohl – Nazareth High School

Owen Fahs – Nazareth High School

Jake Haberstumpf – Freedom High School

Aiden Greenberg – Nazareth High School

Ethan Honsel – Nazareth High School

Ryan Kovach – Northampton High School

Matt Ronca – Freedom High School

Jacob Noone – Easton High School

Chase Skrapits – Nazareth High School

Trevor Schubert – Easton High School

Monroe County:

Pierce Argot – Pocono Mountain East High School

Ashlyn McCormick – Pocono Mountain West High School

Will Eberz – Stroudsburg High School

Steve Ottman – Pleasant Valley High School

Josh Jasionowicz – Stroudsburg High School

Mary Scully – Pleasant Valley High School

Jason Koch – Stroudsburg High School

Nicholas Taborelli – Pocono Mountain East High School

Xavier Rodriguez – Stroudsburg High School

Paul Wildrick – East Stroudsburg South High School

 

Chris Michael About Chris Michael

Chris handles play-by-play for RCN sports events, including baseball, football & basketball games and produces/hosts the station’s 60-minute live call-in show. Among Chris’s other responsibilities include reporting on local news & sports stories, conducting “Take 5” interviews with community and political leaders, producing commercials, voiceovers and promos; and generating blog entries and videos on the internet. Click here to listen to the weekly Sports Talk podcast.

Speak Your Mind

*